Nfinity vs Kaepa Cheer Shoes (2026): Models, Weights and Prices Compared

Cheer Gear Reviews & Buying Guides - CheerleadersLife

Nfinity and Kaepa both make shoes built only for cheer, but their lineups are different. Nfinity’s shoes cost more and include several of the lightest models either brand lists. Kaepa’s lineup costs less, and its cheapest sideline shoes are built for any surface. This comparison uses each brand’s own product pages, so you can match a model to your team, your surface and your budget.

Quick Comparison

FeatureNfinityKaepa
Cheer models on the brand site7 (Alpha, Vengeance, Flyte, Beast Mid-Top, Evolution, Rival 2, Fearless)6 (Catalyst AM1, Triumph, All American, Stellarlyte, Cheerlyte, Cheerful)
Price on the brand site (October 1, 2026)$64.99 to $149.99$50 to $98
Lightest listed weight3.8 oz (Alpha, Flyte)4.7 oz (Catalyst AM1, size 7)
Sizes offeredYouth 10 through adult 14Women’s 4 through 13 or 14, depending on model; youth sizes listed on the size chart
Sizing advice from the brandDon’t order your usual size; use the size chart or Virtual Size FinderOrder your usual athletic shoe size; shoes are medium width, so go up a half size for wide feet
CareHand wash with a soft brush or cloth; no machine washing or tumble dryingSeveral models have a Scotchgard coating and an antimicrobial lining

Prices are the list prices on nfinity.com and kaepa.com on October 1, 2026. Prices at team dealers and other retailers can be different. For example, Omni Cheer listed the Nfinity Fearless at $84.99 on the same day.

Nfinity’s Current Lineup

ModelListed weightPriceHow Nfinity describes it
Alpha3.8 oz$139.99Rebound EVA outsole, heel-locking fit, base grip placement on the outsole
Flyte3.8 oz$144.99Stunt-specific grip, knit upper, padded Achilles
Vengeance3.9 oz$129.99Open mesh upper; outsole designed to grip indoor surfaces; for flyers, tumblers and all-around athletes
Beast Mid-Top5 oz$149.99Mid-top with a patented external ankle brace; non-slip pads designed for indoor use
Rival 25.9 oz$89.99“From gym floors to sidelines”; for practice, competition and game day
Evolution6.5 oz$99.99Leather, silk and mesh upper; natural rubber outsole; for training and competition
FearlessNot listed by Nfinity (Omni Cheer lists 4.4 oz)$64.99Built for school athletes, “from sidelines to competitions”; synthetic leather upper

Kaepa’s Current Lineup

ModelWeight (size 7)PriceIntended use (Kaepa)
Catalyst AM14.7 oz$98Competition, high-performance cheer; five handgrip features for stunts
All American5.4 oz$79Competition and sideline; four handgrip features including a heel notch
Stellarlyte6.2 oz$75Competition and sideline; heel notch and Finger Grooves for partner stunt grip
Triumph6.8 oz$88Intermediate to advanced competition levels; low-profile, high-traction sole
Cheerlyte7.2 oz$62Sideline and spirit; full rubber outsole for track, field or gym
Cheerful7.9 oz$50Sideline and spirit; full rubber outsole for all surfaces; snap-in color logo inserts

What the Specs Actually Tell You

  • Price: Every Kaepa cheer shoe costs less than $100 on its site. Five of Nfinity’s seven models cost $99.99 or more. The cheapest models are the Kaepa Cheerful ($50) and the Nfinity Fearless ($64.99).
  • Weight: Both brands make competition shoes under 5 oz. Kaepa’s two sideline models are the heaviest shoes here, at 7.2 and 7.9 oz.
  • Surface: If you cheer outdoors, check the description. Kaepa calls the Cheerful and Cheerlyte outsoles all-surface. Nfinity says the Vengeance outsole grips indoor surfaces, and the Beast’s pads are designed for indoor use. Nfinity markets the Rival 2 and Fearless for sidelines.
  • Stunt grip: Both brands build grip features into the shoe. Kaepa uses heel notches, Finger Grooves and “handgrip features.” Nfinity uses grip placement on the outsole (Alpha) and a stunt-specific grip (Flyte).
  • Fit: The brands give opposite sizing advice, so don’t assume your Kaepa size works in Nfinity, or the other way around.

Which Should You Choose?

Start with your team. Many school squads and all-star gyms choose one shoe for the whole team, and that decides it for you. If you get to choose, match the shoe to how you cheer:

  • Mostly indoor all-star or competition cheer: compare Nfinity’s Vengeance, Flyte and Alpha with Kaepa’s Catalyst AM1 and Triumph.
  • School sideline cheer, including outdoor games: look at shoes the brand describes for sidelines or all surfaces, such as the Kaepa Cheerful or Cheerlyte, or the Nfinity Rival 2 or Fearless.
  • Tight budget or a fast-growing child: the Kaepa Cheerful and Nfinity Fearless are each brand’s lowest-priced cheer shoe.
  • Flyer or base: Neither brand makes shoes for only one position. Both market their competition shoes to flyers and bases, so fit and your team’s rules matter more than brand.

Whichever brand you choose, make sure the shoe follows the rules. USASF all-star rules require soft-soled shoes with a solid sole while competing, and don’t allow dance shoes, boots or gymnastics slippers. USA Cheer’s college rules require soft-soled athletic shoes and prohibit gymnastics shoes, jazz shoes and boots. Both brands’ cheer shoes are made for this. For more options from other brands, see our cheerleading shoes buying guide.

Where to Buy

You can buy both brands from their own websites. Kaepa’s product pages also have a dealer finder. Team orders often go through a coach or a team dealer. You can also find both brands on Amazon. Check the model name and the seller before you buy:

Nfinity shoes on Amazon: Search Nfinity Cheer Shoes

Kaepa shoes on Amazon: Search Kaepa Cheer Shoes

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, CheerleadersLife earns from qualifying purchases. This comes at no additional cost to you. We haven’t tested these shoes; the specifications above come from each brand’s product pages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Nfinity shoes lighter than Kaepa shoes?

Nfinity’s lightest models (Alpha and Flyte, 3.8 oz) weigh less than Kaepa’s lightest (Catalyst AM1, 4.7 oz in size 7). But the Nfinity Evolution (6.5 oz) is heavier than several Kaepa models, so compare the exact shoes you’re considering.

Should I order my normal shoe size?

For Kaepa, yes: Kaepa says to order your usual athletic shoe size and go up a half size for wide feet. For Nfinity, no: Nfinity says not to order your usual size and to use its size chart or Virtual Size Finder.

How long do cheer shoes last?

Neither brand gives a lifespan. It depends on how often you practice and on what surface. Replace shoes when the grip wears smooth, the sole starts to separate, or they no longer fit.

Sources: Nfinity product pages for the Alpha, Vengeance, Flyte, Beast Mid-Top, Evolution, Rival 2 and Fearless; Kaepa product pages for the Catalyst AM1, All American, Stellarlyte, Triumph, Cheerlyte and Cheerful; Omni Cheer, Nfinity Fearless; USASF Cheer Rules 2026-2027; USA Cheer, 2026-27 College Cheer Rules. Last checked October 1, 2026.

Cheerleading coach and content editor with 10+ years of experience in competitive cheerleading. Former all-star cheerleader and current youth cheer program assistant coach. Passionate about helping aspiring cheerleaders navigate tryouts, training, and competition preparation.

One thought on “Nfinity vs Kaepa Cheer Shoes (2026): Models, Weights and Prices Compared”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top